goibned

Cite this: eDIL s.v. goibned or dil.ie/26302

Forms: goibhneadh, gaibhneadh, ghoibhneachd

n doing smith's work (?) : goibhneadh, gaibhneadh (ón ghoibhneachd ), m., IGT Decl. 55.11 .

Goibnén

Cite this: eDIL s.v. Goibnén or dil.ie/26303

(gobae) o, npr m. Mart. Gorm. May 1.

goibnged

Cite this: eDIL s.v. goibnged or dil.ie/26304

Forms: -id, goibhngeadh, ghobhang

n m. g s. -id impounding (?) : goibhngeadh (ón ghobhang ), IGT Decl. 55.12 .

goibnide

Cite this: eDIL s.v. goibnide or dil.ie/26305

adj (gaibnide) io,iā pertaining to smith's work : dath an ghuail gaibhnidhe, BNnÉ 72.4 . dubithir gual ngoibnidi, ZCP xiii 256.23 . grod-greasa gaibnige le h-ordaibh iom- tromaibh, MR 238.7 .

Goibníne

Cite this: eDIL s.v. Goibníne or dil.ie/26306

(Gobae) io, npr m. Colmani <.i. Gobnini>, Mart. Tall. May 1.

Goibniu

Cite this: eDIL s.v. Goibniu or dil.ie/26307

Forms: Goibnenn, Gaibnenn, Goibniu, Goibne, Goibniu, Gaibniu, Goibnenn, Goibnend, Gaibhneann, Goibhnend, Gaibhneann, Gaibhneand, Gaibhnind, Ghaibhneann, Goibninn, Gaibne, Goibhninn, Goibnenn, Goibnind

pn n,m. n s. also Goibnenn, Gaibnenn.

(a) npr m. the smith of the Tuatha Dé Danann , on whom see V. SS. Hib. i clxiv n. 7 . n s. Goibniu goba, Thr. Ir. Gl. 32.19 (s.v. nescoit) = Goibne, Corm. Y 975 . Goibniu, RC xii 80 § 75 . Gaibniu, 96 § 126 . Goibnenn, 92 § 122 . Goibnend, MacCarthy 294.2 . O'Mulc. 665 . Gaibhneann, Goibhnend, IGT Decl. § 198 . Gaibhneann, Ó Bruad. ii 232 § xxvii , § xxix . Acht dealg do-ghēanadh Gaibhneann, Dánta Gr.² 14.16 . g s. fiss goibnen ... re naird goibnenn, Thes. ii 248.6 (Sg. Incant.). Goibnend, Laws v 98.22 Comm. bo Goibhnend, Anecd. ii 59.12 . Gaibhneand, Gaibhnind, IGT Decl. § 198 . oighre Ghaibhneann , Ó Bruad. ii 230 § xxii . a s. and d s. Goibninn, RC xii 94 § 125 . Gaibne, 88 § 96 . o Goibhninn , O'Mulc. 665 . For Glas (bó) Goibnenn (also called an Glas Gaibhneach), Goibniu's cow, see FM i 18 - 21 and supra. Rare as an ordinary npr m. but cf. mac Goibnenn (Gobnen BB; Goibnind, Lec.) meic Aeda, Rawl. B. 502, 155a40 .

(b) a smith : g p. glenn na ngoibnenn (= vallis fabrorum), Aisl. Tund. 105 § 2 = glenn gaibthecht (i.e. vallis periculosa) v.l.

Goídel

Cite this: eDIL s.v. Goídel or dil.ie/26308

n (Gaídel) o,m.

(a) a Gael, an Irishman ; one of the Milesian stock in Ireland or Scotland : amal adfíadat na Goedil, LU 129 . Pātraicc Macha mārtai Gāidil, Arch. iii 303.1 . Grīan gel Gōidel, ib. § 8 . in tan tangadar Gaidil go hEspain, MacCarthy 294.9 . is scēl mōr la Gōidelu, Bruchst. § 105 . sui leighis Goidheal, AU i 372.6 (an. 861). cenn mhanach na nGoeidhel, 580.9 (an. 1042). nascad giallu Gaedel, LL 316b64 . itir gullu ┐ gaedelu, Laws iii 214.17 Comm. i 4.16 . cis o Goidhelaib, AU i 362.11 (an. 852). Lat. Lives 50.2 . na trí haicmeadha so fil i n-Eírinn nach do Gaedealaibh, Keat. i 200.64 . le Gaídeálaibh (.i. Eirionnaigh), Ó Bruad. iii 156 § xxiv . (In mod. poetry a Catholic native as opposed to a Protestant settler.)

Compds. ¤chlann, ¤tuath the Gaelic or Irish tribe or people: tan rangatar Gaoidhealc[h]lann, Leb. Gab. i 210.z (= tan rancatar Gaedil, LL 3b23 ). aidhmhilleadh na nGaoidheltuath, FM vi 2010.25 .

(b) npr m. the eponymous ancestor of the Gaels : gen. called G.¤ Glas : Gaidel asna Gaedlaigib, MacCarthy 292.10 . Gōidelg .i. ō Gōidiul, O'Mulc. 667 . inan[d] Gaedel mac Aimergin ┐ Gaedel mac Etheoir, Auraic. 1051 . Gaedheal ... ón gcomhfhocal so gaoith-dhil .i. grádhuightheoir na heagna, Keat. ii 156.89 . Applied to other individuals : Mors Goidil Cluana Iraird, AU i 244.5 (an. 775).

goídelach

Cite this: eDIL s.v. goídelach or dil.ie/26309

(: Goídel)

adj I o,ā Gaelic, Irish, Gaelic-speaking : Eöin glan Gōidelach, Arch. iii 219 § 8 . in fili goedelach, LU 152 . an chnú gháedhealach the hazel nut, C iv 2, 30rb3 . do thaoibh gallóglaigh Ghaedhealaigh, Keat. i 62.21 .

II n o,m. a Gael, an Irishman ; pl. tri catha Gaeidilech, RC xviii 57.17 (Tig.). Gaidelcho, Auraic. 2464 (YBL).

Goídelán

Cite this: eDIL s.v. Goídelán or dil.ie/26310

Forms: Goedelan

(dimin. of Goídel) as npr m. Goedelan mac Corpṡalaig, Rawl. 122a13 .

Goídelc

Cite this: eDIL s.v. Goídelc or dil.ie/26311

n ā,f.

(a) the Gaelic language : cūa ainm na clāine isin tsengaidilc, TBC² 2611 . Gōidelg .i. ō Gōidiul, O'Mulc. 667 . gōidelg .i. guth-Elg .i. guth Ērendach, Corm. Y 714 . Cf. Auraic. 3540 . gaidelc .i. berla Eirenn, 3540 . in Gaedelg, 2482 . Gaoidelg, 2282 . filid na Gaidhilcci, 4525 . ise met ┐ laigett cacha Gaeidelgi o dealt co bric[h]t the superior and inferior limit of all Gaelic is from a monosyllable to an octo- syllabic word, 1233 . co n-epistlib ... tria goedeilg, Trip. ii 442.29 . iar seanchaidib na Gaedilgi, Laws i 34.24 Comm. do labhairt ris i Scoitbhéarla .i. i nGaedhilg, Keat. ii 792 ; iii 3312 . do shár-Ghaelg-sa (sháirghaedhilge, v.l.) Celtica iv 106 § 3 .

(b) Generalised speech, utterance : Enna gensalach ... | intan atraiged a ḟerg | nocho ba glan a goedelgc, Rawl. 84a53 . cosc ar chéol, glas ar ghaoidheilg `music is checked, speech is fettered,' Ériu viii 192.18 ; 194, n. 5 . seachna na ngréas ngoidheilge, KMMisc. 242 § 3 . as beag airighther dá fheirg ar a ghlór nó ar a ghaoidheilg, 245 n . ` daonghaoidhealg = the human language .i. Latin, also morality,' P. O'C.

(c) Gram. pronunciation (as opposed to ogam = spelling) : na cóig connsuine gan ogham gan gháoidheilg n-uirrdhighthi the five consonants that are not eclipsed in writing or pronuncia- tion, IGT Introd. p. 2.1 . an connsuine bháithtear, do gháoidheilg do dhénamh d' ogham san chomhfhocal (a metrical fault), l.36 . tal feirinnsgne ... tail baininnsgne ar énogham ┐ ar éngháoidheilg re hainm iollraidh an fhocuil sin, ib. § 84 . an tan teaguimh .d. no .t. no dá .t. dá chéile gáoidhealg éintinne bhuig as cóir orra, ib. § 40 .

(d) indicative : 'do-nímís' no 'do-niamaís' nó 'do-nemís' G[aoidhealg] in dá chédḟocal ┐ s[uidhioghadh] in focal déidhinach 'the first two forms are "non-subjunctive", the last one subjunctive' IGT Verbs § 1 (168.22) , CSANA Yearbook ii 45 . 'a bhfeadh' agus 'a bhfad' agus 'a gcein', .l. Gaoid[healg] ar a dteid suidh[iogh]adh na ndiaid gan tsuidh[iogh]adh; 'an feadh' agus 'an fad', Gaoid[healg] as .c. na ndiaidh ' a bhfeadh, a bhfad, a gcein: for any indicative form that has a subjunctive the subjunctive should be used. For an feadh, an fad the indicative form is correct' ii 46 . mar sin achd gura .c. s[uidhiogha]d[h] ┐ G[aoidhealg] a n-a ndiaigh so: 'gidh', agus nach .c. i ndiaigh 'madh' achd s[uidhiogha]d[h] abhain 'in that way except that both subjunctive and indicative are correct after the following: gidh and that only subjunctive is correct after madh.' ibid .

goídelta

Cite this: eDIL s.v. goídelta or dil.ie/26312

adj (Goídel) io,iā Gaelic, Irish : ara n-esccairdibh gaoidhealda, FM iii 284.21 . flaith sionna as Ghaoidhealda glór, Magauran Duanaire xi § 17 .